Independent guidance · 50 states + DC
Become a notary.
Start with your state.
Know what’s required, what it costs, and where to apply. Your state guide brings the official sources, a budget planner, and a practical checklist together.
Find your state
51 jurisdictions
- Alabama$10 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Alaska$40 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Arizona$43 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Arkansas$20 filing · 10 yearsExam required
- California$40 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Colorado$10 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Connecticut$120 filing · 5 yearsExam required
- Delaware$60 filing · 2 yearsNo exam required
- District of Columbia$75 filing · 5 yearsNo exam required
- Florida$39 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Georgia$40–$55 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Hawaii$20 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Idaho$30 filing · 6 yearsNo exam required
- Illinois$15 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Indiana$75 filing · 8 yearsExam required
- Iowa$30 filing · 3 yearsNo exam required
- Kansas$25 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Kentucky$10 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Louisiana$35 filing · No fixed termExam required
- Maine$50 filing · 7 yearsExam required
- Maryland$25 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Massachusetts$60 filing · 7 yearsNo exam required
- Michigan$10 filing · 7 yearsNo exam required
- Minnesota$120 filing · 5 yearsNo exam required
- Mississippi$25 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Missouri$25 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Montana$25 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Nebraska$30 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Nevada$35 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- New Hampshire$75 filing · 5 yearsNo exam required
- New Jersey$25 filing · 5 yearsExam required
- New Mexico$30 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- New York$60 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- North Carolina$50 filing · 5 yearsExam required
- North Dakota$36 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Ohio$15 filing · 5 yearsExam required
- Oklahoma$50 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Oregon$40 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Pennsylvania$42 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Rhode Island$80 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- South Carolina$25 filing · 10 yearsNo exam required
- South Dakota$30 filing · 6 yearsNo exam required
- TennesseeGet a quote · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Texas$21 filing · 4 yearsCourse assessment required
- Utah$55 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Vermont$30 filing · 2 yearsExam required
- Virginia$45 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- Washington$40 filing · 4 yearsNo exam required
- West Virginia$52 filing · 5 yearsNo exam required
- Wisconsin$20 filing · 4 yearsExam required
- Wyoming$60 filing · 6 yearsExam required
No matching state. Try its full name or two-letter abbreviation.
A clear path from research to application
Check your eligibility
Residency, age and background rules come first. Each guide explains the state’s exceptions.
Build your budget
See known fees separately from prices you need to confirm. Add your own quotes for the rest.
Follow the official steps
Open the authority’s instructions, save your checklist progress, and print a copy for your application.
Compare requirements across all 51 jurisdictions
Traditional first-time applications. The filing fee is not the total cost; county fees and applicant exemptions may apply. Compare two states side by side.
| State | Filing charge | Bond coverage | Exam | Course | Term | Remote status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $10 | $50,000 | No exam required | Required | 4 years | Remote paper process only |
| Alaska | $40 | $2,500 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Arizona | $43 | $5,000 | Exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Arkansas | $20 | $7,500 | Exam required | Optional | 10 years | Electronic RON available |
| California | $40 | $15,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Enacted; implementation pending |
| Colorado | $10 | None | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Connecticut | $120 | None | Exam required | Optional | 5 years | Remote paper process only |
| Delaware | $60 | None | No exam required | Optional | 2 years | Electronic RON available |
| District of Columbia | $75 | $2,000 | No exam required | Required | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| Florida | $39 | $7,500 | No exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Georgia | $40–$55 | None | No exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON not authorized |
| Hawaii | $20 | $1,000 | Exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Idaho | $30 | $10,000 | No exam required | Optional | 6 years | Electronic RON available |
| Illinois | $15 | $5,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Indiana | $75 | $25,000 | Exam required | Required | 8 years | Electronic RON available |
| Iowa | $30 | None | No exam required | Optional | 3 years | Electronic RON available |
| Kansas | $25 | $12,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Kentucky | $10 | $1,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Louisiana | $35 | $50,000 | Exam required | Optional | No fixed term | Electronic RON available |
| Maine | $50 | None | Exam required | Optional | 7 years | Electronic RON available |
| Maryland | $25 | None | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Massachusetts | $60 | None | No exam required | Optional | 7 years | Enacted; implementation pending |
| Michigan | $10 | $10,000 | No exam required | Optional | 7 years | Electronic RON available |
| Minnesota | $120 | None | No exam required | Optional | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| Mississippi | $25 | $5,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON not authorized |
| Missouri | $25 | $10,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Montana | $25 | $25,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Nebraska | $30 | $15,000 | Exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Nevada | $35 | $10,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| New Hampshire | $75 | None | No exam required | Optional | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| New Jersey | $25 | None | Exam required | Required | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| New Mexico | $30 | $10,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| New York | $60 | None | Exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| North Carolina | $50 | None | Exam required | Required | 5 years | Confirm current authorization |
| North Dakota | $36 | $7,500 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Ohio | $15 | None | Exam required | Required | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| Oklahoma | $50 | $10,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Oregon | $40 | None | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Pennsylvania | $42 | $25,000 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Rhode Island | $80 | None | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| South Carolina | $25 | None | No exam required | Optional | 10 years | Electronic RON not authorized |
| South Dakota | $30 | None | No exam required | Optional | 6 years | Electronic RON available |
| Tennessee | Get a quote | $10,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Texas | $21 | $10,000 | Course assessment required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Utah | $55 | $5,000 | Exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Vermont | $30 | None | Exam required | Optional | 2 years | Electronic RON available |
| Virginia | $45 | None | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Washington | $40 | $10,000 | No exam required | Optional | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| West Virginia | $52 | None | No exam required | Optional | 5 years | Electronic RON available |
| Wisconsin | $20 | $500 | Exam required | Required | 4 years | Electronic RON available |
| Wyoming | $60 | None | Exam required | Required | 6 years | Electronic RON available |
Plan what comes next
Official sources. Visible research dates.
We are an independent publisher. Every state guide links its sources, dates its research, and flags details that need confirmation. Your commissioning authority makes the final decision on eligibility and requirements.
Read our research and corrections policy · About the publisher
Common questions
What do I need to become a notary?
Start with your state’s eligibility rules: age, residency or employment, and background requirements. Then follow its application, education, examination, bond and oath steps. The state guides link the commissioning authority and distinguish required purchases from optional ones.
How much will it cost?
The filing fee is only one part of the cost. Depending on the state, add mandatory education, exams, background checks, county charges, a bond premium and supplies. Each state guide has an itemized budget planner; unknown charges stay blank until you obtain a quote.
Is a notary license the same as a commission?
Commission is the usual name for a notary’s appointment. Some authorities also use license or licensing terminology. What matters is receiving the correct authorization from your state, rather than buying an optional course certificate.
Does my commission let me notarize online?
Not automatically. State rules distinguish electronic remote notarization, video-assisted paper processes, and programs that are not yet operational. Check your state’s current status and authorization requirements before buying platform services.
Can I apply in any state?
No. Each state sets residency, employment and other eligibility rules. Compare requirements to understand the process, but apply only where you qualify.